CBS Boston
[…] But, believe it or not, if I were representing Graham in Massachusetts, I think I’d be able to have him out in time for dinner that night.

How? A legal Loophole

If this case happened in Massachusetts, I believe that Graham might actually benefit from the fact that his arrests were only a few hours apart. How does this make sense? In making its determination as to whether Graham should be held for pretrial detention of up to sixty days, the Court must follow M.G.L. c. 276 s. 58, which states, in relevant part:

“The court shall provide as an explicit condition of release for any person admitted to bail pursuant to this section or section fifty-seven that should said person be charged with a crime during the period of his release, his bail may be revoked in accordance with this paragraph and the court shall enter in writing on the court docket that the person was so informed and the docket shall constitute prima facie evidence that the person was so informed. If a person is on release pending the adjudication of a prior charge, and the court before which the person is charged with committing a subsequent offense after a hearing at which the person shall have the right to be represented by counsel, finds probable cause to believe that the person has committed a crime during said period of release, the court shall then determine, in the exercise of its discretion, whether the release of said person will seriously endanger any person or the community. If the court determines that the release of said person will seriously endanger any person or the community and that the detention of the person is necessary to reasonably assure the safety of any person or the community, the court may revoke bail on the prior charge and may order said person held without bail pending the adjudication of said prior charge, for a period not to exceed sixty days.”

Here, because the offenses only happened only 3 hours apart, Graham was never arraigned in court on the first offense.